State News

2017 Motorcycling SA Night of Champions Award Winners.

2017 Motorcycling SA Night of Champions Award Winners.

Author: MSAAdmin/Sunday, November 12, 2017/Categories: State News, Club News, MX News, Enduro News, Road Race, Speedway, Track, SA MX Championship

2017 Motorcycling SA Night of Champions Award Winners.

 

On the 11 November Motorcycling SA held its Night of Champions. The night saw little known but absolute legend in his own right Kenny Blake be inducted into the Motorcycling SA Hall of Fame, it was a fitting tribute to the Road Race Champion.

 

The evening including special guests Motorcycling SA Hall of Fame inductees Moto GP Engineer Legend Jeremy Burgess & Sidecar master Murray Williams as well as our outstanding Young Guns Alex Larwood, Jayden Rudd, Haydon Barwick, Tyler Battams, Dallas Skeer & Lillie Yiatrou. Connor Hogan was also on hand to review his fantastic season in 2017.   

 

Congratulations to all award winners

 

2017 Motorcycling SA Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Kenny Blake (Posthumous)

 

Frank Franklin Award

  • Greg Knight (Trials SA)

Life Membership-

·        Shane Kraft

·       Linda Harris

 

Regional Volunteer Award:

Barossa, Adelaide Hills & Fleurieu

  • Brenton Wundenberg- Service to the AJS Moto Trials Club
  • Tania Wundenberg- Service to the AJS Moto Trials Club
  • Peter Arnold - Service to the Trial SA & AJS Moto Trials Club

2017 Motorcycling SA Club of the Year

Runner Up: Keith & District MCC

 

Winners: Levis Motorcycle Club

 

2017 Motorcycling SA Rising Star Award:

Nominees:

  • Jayden Rudd: Enduro/ Motocross
  • Haydon Barwick: Trial
  • Lillie Yiatrou: Trial
  • Alisha Harry: Trial
  • Dallas Skeer:  Road Race

Winner-

·        Jayden Rudd- Off Road/ Motocross

National Recognition Trophies:

Moto Trials:

  • 2017 Australian Trial Championship: Youth Class: Haydon Ahrens
  • 2017 Australian Trial Championship: Junior U/13: Haydon Barwick

Motocross:

  • 2017 Australian Junior Motocross Championship: Mini Lites BW 12-U14 Years: Alex Larwood
  • 2017 Post Classic Motocross Australian Championship: EVO 263cc+, Pre 1985 263cc & Pre 1990 250cc: Tom Jones
  • 2017 Post Classic Motocross Australian Championship: Pre 1985 250cc & EVO 250cc: Josh Tilbrook
  • 2017 Australian Motocross Classic Championship: P75 125cc, P75 263cc, P75cc 263cc 40-49yrs: Andy Haydon
  • 2017 Australian Motocross Classic Championship: P75 Sidecars: Rocky Warren & Adam Lange
  • 2017 Australian Motocross Classic Championship: P75 125cc 50-59yrs: Mark Greig
  • 2017 Australian Motocross Classic Championship: P75 250cc: Robin Groom
  • 2017 Australian Motocross Classic Championship: P75 263cc + 50-59 yrs.: David Footner
  • 2017 Australian Sidecar-Cross Championship: John Robinson & Brian Anthony

Speedway:

  • 2016/17 Australian Speedway Sidecar Championship: Darryl Whetstone & Trent Headland

Track

  • 2017 Australian Junior Track Championship: 50cc Div 2: Tyler Battams

Off- Road

  • 2017 Australian Off Road Championship: J3: Jayden Rudd

 

THANKS

-          Jason O’Halloran- MC

- Classic Shots Photogrpahy- Craig

-          Jeremy Burgess

-          Murray Williams

-          Connor Hogan

-          Jayden Rudd (Brining their bike)

-          Dallas Skeer (Bringing their bike)

-          Brenton Matters & Steve Matthews (Bring their bikes)

 

 
Print

Number of views (905)/Comments (0)

© 2014 - 2015 by Motorcycling South Australia